IMPORTANT COMMITTEES & MEMBERS – 2016-2017

With a view of decentralization of administration and for effecting smooth functioning of academic and administrative activities, and to assist the Principal of the College in his day-to-day activities, the following Committees are constituted:

S.No Name Designation Role in the Committee
Empower Committee & Central Purchase Committee
1. Dr. K. Harischandra Prasad Lecturer in Chemistry Coordinator
2. Dr. Ch. Lalitha Lecturer in Philosophy Member
3. Ch. Satyanarayana Lecturer in Political Science Member
4. P.L. Naidu Lecturer in Economics Member
5. Dr. J. Suneetha Lecturer in Botany Member
6. P.S. Sastry Lecturer in English Member
7. Dr. K. Jyothi Lecturer in Physics Member
8. Lt. D. Rudra Lecturer in Geology Member
9. A. Suryanarayana Lecturer in Mathematics Member
10. R. Ramesh Kumar Lecturer in Library Science Member
11. I. Babu Rao Lecturer in Physical Edn., Member
12. K. Padmini Administrative Officer Member
ACADEMIC CELL
1. Dr. M.R. Goutham Lecturer in Geology Coordinator
2. Sri A. Sai Sundar Lecturer in Chemistry Asst.Coordinator
3. N.V.S.S. Prasad Lecturer in Chemistry Asst.Coordinator
3. N.V.S.S. Prasad Lecturer in Chemistry Asst.Coordinator
4. N. Srinivas Lecturer in English Asst. Coordinator
5. P. Vara Prasad Lecturer in Commerce Asst.Coordinator
6. M. Venkateswara Rao Lecturer in Economics Asst.Coordinator
7. Dr. K. Ravindra babu Lecturer in Chemistry Asst.Coordinator
AUTONOMOUS EXAMINATIONS COMMITTEE
1. Sri E.Nageswarar Rao Lecturer in Physics Controller of Examinations
2. Sri P. Babjee Lecturer in Political Science Asst. Controller of Examinations
3. Sri U. Venkatacharyulu Lecturer in Chemistry Asst. Controller of Examinations
MANA TV
1. Dr. K. Raveendra babu Lecturer in Chemistry Coordinator
2. Dr.G. Satya Lakshmi Lecturer in Chemistry Member
U.G.C. COMMITTEE
1. Dr. P. Shanmukha Rao Lecturer in Commerce Co-ordinator
2. Dr. B. Nageswari Lecturer in Biotechnology Member
3. K. Ravindra Babu Lecturer in Chemistry Member
4. B.P.N. Reddy Lecturer in Commerce Member
5. R. Ramesh Kumar Lecturer in Library Science Member
6. Dr. V. Sambasiva Rao Lecturer in Chemistry Member
GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL CELL
1. P.L. Naidu Lecturer in Economics Convener
2. I. Babu Rao Lecturer in Physical Edn., Member
3. A. Suryanarayana Lecturer in Mathematics Member
4. Lt. D. Rudra Lecturer in Geology Member
5. S. Subrahmanyam Lecturer in Telugu Member
6. D. Suneetha Lecturer in Chemistry Member
7. D. Krishna Lecturer in Botany Member
RESEARCH COMMITTEE
1. Dr. A.A. Annapurna Lecturer in Commerce Coordinator
2. Dr. P. Sreevalli Lecturer in Sanskrit Member
3. Dr. N. Madhavi Lecturer in Statistics Member
4. Dr. M.R. Goutham Lecturer in Geology Member
5. Dr. B. Madhav Lecturer in Chemistry Member
RESEARCH BULLETIN
1. Dr. R.V.K. Sarma Lecturer in Charge, Dept. of Sanskrit Coordinator
2. Dr. M. Thejomoorthy Lecturer in Zoology Member
3. Dr. Shanmukha Rao Lecturer in Commerce Member
4. Dr. G. Satya Lakshmi Lecturer in Chemistry Member
5. Dr. M.R. Goutham Lecturer in Geology Member
EXAMINATION COMMITTEE
1. Sri K. Ramesh Babu Lecturer in Charge, Dept. of Chemistry Convener
2. Sri M. Machi Raju Lecturer in Chemistry Member
3. Sri P. Subrahmanyam Lecturer in Commerce Member
4. B. Venkateswara Rao Lecturer in Botany Member
5. Sri P.V. Satyaji Lecturer in Physics Member
6. Sri T. Narasimha Murthy Lecturer in Chemistry Member
7. G. Appala Narasimham Lecturer in Commerce Member
REMEDIAL COACHING COMMITTEE
1. Sri N.V.V.S. Prasad Lecturer in Chemistry Coordinator
2. Smt. A.A. Annapurna Lecturer in Commerce Member
3. Smt. K. Vasudha Lecturer in Bio-Technology Member
4. Noojilla Srinivas. Lecturer in English Convener
5. M. Pushpanjali Lecturer in History Member
TIME TABLE COMMITTEE
1. Dr. R.V.K. Sarma Lecturer in Sanskrit Convener
2. Sri C.V. Ramana Lecturer in Chemistry Member
3. Sri M. Pushpanjali Lecturer in Charge, Dept. Of Political Science Member
4. Sri U. Ramesh Babu Lecturer in English Member
5. Dr. K. Ratna Manikyam Lecturer in English Member
6. Dr. G. Satya Lakshmi Lecturer in Chemistry Member
7. Dr. D. Nageswara Rao Lecturer in Economics Member
PUBLIC RELATIONS, PRESS & MEDIA COMMITTEE
1. Dr. Shanmukha Rao Lecturer in Commerce Coordinator
2. Ch. Udaya Sankaram Lecturer in Chemistry Member
3. M. Venkateswara Rao Lecturer in Economics Member
4. U. Ramesh Babu Lecturer in English Member
STUDENTS BUS PASS COMMITTEE
1. Dr. K. Harischandra Prasad Lecturer in Chemistry (PG Courses) In-charge
2. P. Trinadha Rao Lecturer in Microbiology (Science Courses) In-charge
3. Dr. Ch. Lalitha Lecturer-in-charge, Philosophy (Arts Courses) In-charge
4. Dr. K. Ratna Manikyam Lecturer in Commerce (Commerce Groups) In-charge
SC/ST/ MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE
1. Sri R. Ramesh Kumar Lecturer in Library Science Coordinator
2. Sri P.L. Naidu Lecturer in Economics Member
3. J. Yacob Lecturer in Chemistry Member
JKC COMMITTEE
1. Dr. B.P.N. Reddy Lecturer in Chemistry Coordinator
2. Sri K. Ramesh Babu Lecturer in Chemistry Member
3. Dr. K. Jyothi Lecturer in Physics Member
4. Sri P. Srisaila Sastry Lecturer in English Member
5. Dr. A.A.A. Annapurna Lecturer in Commerce Member
6. P. Vara Prasad Lecturer in Commerce Member
7. P. Babjee Lecturer in Botany Member
8. R. Ramesh Kumar Lecturer in Library Science Member
9. Ch. Satyanarayana Lecturer in Political Science Member
FURNITURE COMMITTEE
1. Dr.R.V.K. Sarma Lecturer in Sanskrit Coordinator
2. Sri Ch. Udaya Sankaram Lecturer in Chemistry Member
3. Sri S. Subrahmanyam Lecturer in Telugu Member
4. Sri A. Suryanarayana Lecturer in Mathematics Member
5. Dr. K. Ratna Manikyam Lecturer in Commerce Member
6. Dr. Nageswara Rao Lecturer in Economics Member
LIBRARY COMMITTEE
1. Sri P. Ramesh Kumar Lecturer in Charge, Library Science Dept Coordinator
2. Dr. B. Narasa Reddy Lecturer in Commerce Member
3. Sri Ch. Satyanarayana Lecturer in Charge, Dept. Of Political Science Member
4. Sri S. Subrahmanyam Lecturer in Telugu Member
5. P.L. Naidu Lecturer in Economics Member
CAREER GUIDANCE CELL
1. Sri Noojilla Srinivas Lecturer in English Coordinator
2. Sri V.V. Prabhakar Rao Lecturer in Chemistry Member
3. Smt. K. Syamala Devi Lecturer in Telugu Member
4. Dr. M.R. Goutham Lecturer in Geology Member
5. Dr. K. Raveendra Babu Lecturer in Chemistry Member
6. Smt. D. Jayasree Lecturer in Microbiology Member
7. Sri P.Vara Prasad Lecturer in Commerce Member
8. Sri P. Babjee Lecturer in Political Science Member
WOMEN EMPOWERMENT & PROTECTION CELL
1. M. Pushpanjali Lecturer in History Coordinator
2. Dr. G. Satyalakshmi Lecturer in Zoology Member
3. Smt. B. Durga Lakshmi Lecturer in Physics Member
4. Dr. M. Sudhamayi Lecturer in Telugu Member
5. Smt. K. Vasudha Lecturer in Biotechnology Member
6. Dr. B. Geetha Devi Lecturer in Charge, Deptt., of Hindi Member
7. Dr. P. Srivalli Lecturer in Sanskrit Member
8. Dr. M. Sudhamayi Lecturer in Telugu Member
9. Smt. K. Padmini Administrative Officer Member
10. Smt. G.B.P. Suneela Record Assistant Member
AUCTION COMMITTEE
1. Dr. J. Suneetha Reader in Botany Coordinator
2. Sri. P. Trinadha Rao Lecturer in Charge, Dept. Of Microbiology Member
3. Sri A. Suryanarayana Lectuer in Mathematics Member
4. Sri U. Venkatachari Lecturer in Chemistry Member
5. Dr. D. Nageswara Rao Lecturer in Economics Member
6. G. Appalanarasimham Lecturer in Commerce Member
N.C.C.
1. Lt. D. Rudra (Girls Division) Lecturer in Charge, Dept. Of Geology Coordinator
2 Esub Basha Shaik Lecturer in Physics Member
RED RIBBON CLUB & RED CROSS
1. Dr. M. Thejomoorthy Lecturer in Zoology Coordinator
2. Sri Ch. Satyanarayana Lecturer in Political Science Member
3. U. Ramesh Babu Lecturer in English Member
4. Dr. B. Nageswari Lecturer in Biotechnology Member
5. Sri Lt. D. Rudra Lecturer in Geology Member
6. D. Jayasree Lecturer in Microbiology Member
HOSTEL COMMITTEE
1. Sri K. Ramesh Babu Lecturer in Charge, Dept. of Chemistry Coordinator
2. Dr. J. Suneetha Reader in Botany Member
3. R. Ratna Manikyam Lecturer in Commerce Member
4. Sri E. Nageswara Rao Lecturer in Physics/td> Member
5. Dr. Ch. Lalitha Lecturer in Philosophy Member
6. D. Suneetha Lecturer in Chemistry Member
ARTS BLOCK DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE
1. Sri P.L. Naidu Lecturer in Charge, Dept. of Economics Coordinator
2. Dr. R.V.K. Sarma Lecturer in Charge, Dept. of Sanskrit Member
3. Sri Ch. Satyanarayana Lecturer in Charge, Dept. Of Political Science Member
4. Dr. Ch. Lalitha Lecturer in Charge, Dept. Of Philosophy Member
5. M. Puspanjali Lecturer in History Member
6. Dr. B. Geetha Devi Lecturer in Hindi Member
SCIENCE BLOCK DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE
1. Dr. K. Harischandra Prasad Lecturer in Chemistry Coordinator
2. Sri. P. Trinadha Rao Lecturer in Charge, Dept. Of Microbiology Member
3. G. Suryakala Lecturer in Zoology Member
4. Dr. N. Madhavi Lecturer in Statistics Member
5. Lt. D. Rudra Lecturer in Geology Member
6. P.V. Satyaji Lecturer in Physics Member
PG BLOCK DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE
1. S. Subrahmanyam Lecturer in Telugu Coordinator
2. Dr. B. Mallikharjuna Lecturer in Chemistry Member
3. Dr. K. Sambasiva Rao Lecturer in Chemistry Member
4. P. Subrahmanyam Lecturer in Commerce Member
5. Dr. K. Jyothi Lecturer in Physics Member
6. I.Lakshmi Gayatri Lecturer in Mathematics Member
ANTI-RAGGING & DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE
1. Sri Ch. Satyanarayana Lecturer in Charge, Dept. Of Political Science Coordinator
2. Dr. K. Lalitha Lecturer in Charge, Dept. of Philosophy Member
3. Dr.J. Suneetha Lecturer in Botany Member
4. P.L. Naidu Lecturer in Economics Member
5. I. Babu Rao Lecturer in Physical Edn., Member
6. P.S. Sastry Lecturer in English Member
7. Lt. D. Rudra Lecturer in Charge, Dept. of Geology Member
8. Dr. R.V.K. Sarma Lecturer in Sanskrit Member
9. R. Ratna Manikyam Lecturer in Commerce Member
10. K. Ramesh Kumar Lecturer in Library Science Member
D.R.C.
1. Dr. M.R. Goutham Lecturer in Geology Coordinator
2. Dr. N. Madhavi Lecturer in Statistics Member
3. Dr. Shanmukha Rao Lecturer in Commerce Member
VALUE EDUCATION CELL
1. Dr. Ch. Lalitha Lecturer in Charge, Dept. Of Philosophy Coordinator
2. Sri M. Venkata Rao Lecturer in Telugu Member
3. Dr. P. Sreevalli Lecturer in Sanskrit Member
4. Dr. K. Jyothi Lecturer in Physics Member
5. Smt. K. Sita Mahalakshmi Lecturer in Pol. Science Member
6. Sri Esub Basha Shaik Lecturer in Physics Member
7. Dr. M.R. Goutham Lecturer in Geology Member
8. Dr. M. Thejomoorthy Lecturer in Zoology Member
9. Dr. B. Nageswari Lecturer in Biotechnology Member
10. P. Babjee Lecturer in Political Science Member
ECO CLUB
1. B. Venkateswara Rao Lecturer in Botany Coordinator
2. Smt. D. Suneetha Lecturer in Chemistry Member
3. D. Krishna Lecturer in Botany Member
4. D. Suneetha Lecturer in Chemistry Member
5. N.V.V.S. Prasad Lecturer in Chemistry Member
6. K. Vasudha Lecturer in Biotechnology Member
7. B. Durga Lakshmi Lecturer in Physics Member
CONSUMER CLUB
1. Smt. A.A. Annapoorna Lecturer in Commerce Coordinator
2. Smt. Naga Rajeswari Lecturer in Telugu Member
3. Sri P. Vara Prasad Lecturer in Commerce Member
4. Sri P. Subrahmanyam Lecturer in Commerce Member
5. Dr. D. Nageswara Rao Lecturer in Economics Member
MINOR WORKS COMMITTEE
1. Sri R. Ramesh Kumar Lecturer in Library Science Coordinator
2. Dr. J. Suneetha Reader in Botany Member
3. P.L. Naidu Lecturer in Economics Member
4. Ch. Satyanarayana Lecturer in Pol. Science Member
5. U. Ramesh Babu Lecturer in English Member
FACULTY FORUM
1. Dr. G. Satya Lakshmi Lecturer in Chemistry Coordinator
2. U. Ramesh Babu Lecturer in English Member
3. Dr. M. Sudhamayi Lecturer in Telgugu Member
4. Dr. N.Madhavi Lecturer in Statistics Member
SWACHCHA BHARATH COMMITTEE
1. Sri Ch. Satyanarayana Lecturer in Charge, Dept. Of Political Science Coordinator
2. Dr. J. Suneetha Reader in Botany Member
3. Smt. D. Rudra Lecturer in Geology Member
4. R. Ratna Manikyam Lecturer in Commerce Member
5. K. Ramesh Kumar Lecturer in Library Science ----
6. Dr. M. Thejomoorthy Lecturer in Zoology Member
7. Dr.D. Nageswara Rao Lecturer in Economics Member
8. P. Babjee Lecturer in Pol. Sc Member
9. P.L. Naidu Lecturer in Economics Member
10. T. Narasimha Murthy Lecturer in Chemistry Member
11. All N.S.S. Programme Officers --- Members
12. All N.C.C. Programme Officers --- Members
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
1. Sri Ch. Udaya Sankaram Lecturer in Chemistry Coordinator
2. V.V. Prabhakar Rao Lecturer in Chemistry Member
3. Dr. K. Jyothi Lecturer in Physics Member
HUMANITIES & ARTS ASSOCIATION
1. Dr. Nageswara Rao Lecturer in Economics Coordinator
2. Dr. Ch. Lalitha Lecturer in Charge, Dept. of Philosophy Member
3. Sri M. Venkateswara Rao Lecturer in Economics Member
4. Smt. K. Sita Mahalakshmi Lecturer in Political Science Member
LANGUAGES ASSOCIATION
1. Sri P.S. Sastry Lecturer in Charge, Dept. of English Coordinator
2. Dr. R.V. K. Sarmas Lecturer in Charge, Dept. of Sanskrit Member
3. Sri S. Subrahmanyam Lecturer in Telugu Member
COMMERCE ASSOCIATION
1. Dr. K. Ratna Manikyam Lecturer in Commerce Coordinator
2. Sri P. Subrahmanyam Lecturer in Commerce Member
3. Sri P. Vara Prasad Lecturer in Commerce Member
4. Appala Narasimham Lecturer in Commerce Member
SCIENCE ASSOCIATION
1. Dr. K. Harischandra Prasad Lecturer in Chemistry Coordinator
2. Dr. N. Madhavi Lecturer-in-charge, Dept. of Statistics Member
3. D. Krishna Lecturer in Botany Member
4. Lt. D. Rudra Lecturer in Geology Member
SELF FINANCE COURSES COMMITTEE
1. K. Ramesh Babu Lecturer in Chemistry Coordinator
2. Dr. J. Suneetha Lecturer in Botany Member
3. Dr. K. Jyothi Lecturer in Physics Member
4. G. Suryakala Lecturer in Zoology Member
5. U. Venkatacharyulu Lecturer in Chemistry Member
6. R. Ramesh Kumar Lecturer in Library Science Member
RESTRUCTURED COURSES COMMITTEE (UG)
1. Sri K. Ramesh Babu Lecturer in Charge, Dept. of Chemistry Coordinator
2. Dr. J. Suneetha Lecturer in Botany Member
3. Dr. K. Jyothi Lecturer in Physics Member
4. G. Suryakala Lecturer in Zoology Member
5. P. Trinadha Rao Lecturer in Microbiology Member
6. K. Vasudha Lecturer in Biotechnology Member
7. Dr. N. Madhavi Lecturer in Statistics Member
8. R. Ramesh Kumar Lecturer in Library Science Member
PG COURSES COORDINATION COMMITTEE
1. Dr. K. Harishchandra Prasad Lecturer in Chemistry Coordinator
2. Lecturers in-Charges of all PG departments Member
COMMUNITY COLLEGE
1. Dr. B. Mallikharjuna Lecturer in Chemistry Nodal Officer
2. Dr. K. Harishchandra Prasad Lecturer in Chemistry Member
3. Dr. Shanmukha Rao Lecturer in Commerce Member
4. G. Suryakala Lecturer in Zoology Member
5. P. Trinadha Rao Lecturer in Microbiology Member
6. M. Machi Raju Lecturer in Chemistry Member
7. Dr. B. Nageswari Lecturer in Biotechnology Member
8. Dr. K.Raveendra Babu Lecturer in Chemistry Member
AADHAR ENABLED BIOMETRIC ATTENCE SYSTEM & GEOTAGGING
1. Dr. R.V.K. Sarma Lecturer in Sanskrit Coordinator
2. Dr. B.P.Narasa Raddy Lecturer in Commerce Member
3. R. Ramesh Kumar Lecturer in Library Science Member
NSS ADVISORY COMMITTEE
1. Ch. Satyanarayana Lecturer in Political Science Coordinator
2. P.L. Naidu Lecturer in Economics Member
3. S. Sambasiva Rao Lecturer in Chemistry Member
4. M. Venkateswara Rao Lecturer in Economics Member
5. Dr. M. Sudhamayi Lecturer in Telugu Member
NSS Program Officers
1. J. Yacobe Lecturer in Chemistry P O: Unit - I
2. Dr. B. Madhav, Lecturer in Chemistry P O: Unit – II
3. Dr. P. Shanmukha Rao, Lecturer in Commerce P O: Unit – III
4. Dr. K. Ratna manikyam, Lecturer in Commerce P O: Unit – IV
5. Dr. B. Geetha Devi, Lecturer in Hindi P O: Unit - V
Project monitoring Board for Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA)
1. R. Ramesh Kumar, Lecturer in Library Science Coordinator
2. P.L. Naidu Lecturer in Economics Member
3. Ch. Satyanarayana Lecturer in Political Science Member
4. Dr. P. Shanmukha Rao, Lecturer in Commerce & Coordinator – UGC Member
5. Sri P. Varaprasad, Lecturer in Commerce Member
6. Dr. J. Suneetha, Lecturer in Botany Member
7. Dr. I. Lakshmi Gayatri, Lecturer in Mathematics Member
8. C.Venkata Ramana, Lecturer in Chemistry Member
9. P.V.Satyaji, Lecturer in Physics Member
10. M. Venkateswara Rao, Lecturer in Economics Member
11. U. Ramesh Babu, Lecturer in English Member
Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC)
1. Dr. K. Jyothi Lecturer in Physics Coordinator
2. Dr. A.A. Annapurna Lecturer in Commerce Member
3. Dr. D.V. Nageswara Rao Lecturer in Economics Member
4. Dr. P. Babji, Lecturer in Political Science Member
5. P. Srisaila Sastry, Lecturer in English Member
6. Dr. B.P. Narasa Reddy, Lecturer in Commerce/td> Member
7. Dr.B. Mallikarjuna Lecturer in Chemistry Member
8. Dr. I. Lakshmi Gayatri, Lecturer in Mathematics Member
9. Dr. G. Satya Lakshmi Lecturer in Chemistry Member
10. G. Appalanarasimham Lecturer in Commerce Member
11. K.V.S. Rajesh Senior Assistant Member
12. R. Jayakar, A.E – APEWIDC F/o R.R. Keerthana Parent Member
13. P.V.V. Gopal Krishna, Tahasildar, Rajahmundry (U) Alumni Member
14. Kanchumarthi Venkata Subba Rao, Ex-corporator Alumni Member
15. Prof. P. Suresh Varma, Dean, CDC-AKNU, Rajamahendravaram External Expert Member
16. P.V.G. Raju, Engineer, ONGC, Rajamahendravaram External Expert Member
17 . Appana Venkata Ratnam, MD – Padmasai Finance Industrialist Member
18. Vetcha Venkateswara Rao, Chairman, V.V. Fishnets Industrialist Member