2016 - 2017

Governing Body

S.No Category Designation on the Governing Body Name of the Chairperson & members on GB of GC[A], Rajamahendravaram
1. Educationist Chairperson Sri. G.S Panda Das, IAS, Commissioner of Collegiate Education, Hyderabad
2. Industrialist Member ------
3. Professional Member Sri Venkata Narayan Vedantam, Chartered Accountant, Rajamahendravaram
4. Teacher of the College Member Sri K. Ramesh Babu, Lecturer in Charge, Dept. of Chemistry
5. Teacher of the College Member Dr. M. R. Goutham , Academic Coordinator
6. UGC Nominee Member Dr. S.B. Chauhan, Jt. Secretary, UGC-CRO
7. State Government Nominee Member Dr. K. GangeswaraRao, RJDCE, Rajamahendravaram
8. University Nominee Member Prof S Teki, Dean, Academic Affairs, Adikavi Nannaya University, Rajamahendravaram
9. Principal of the College Ex-officio Member Dr. R. David Kumar Swamy

Academic Council

S.No Name Designation
1. Dr. R. David Kumar Swamy,
Principal, Government College [A],
Rajamahendravaram
Chairman
2. Dr. M.R. Goutham
Academic Coordinator
Member Secretary
3. Dr. K. Jyothi
Coordinator, IQAC
IQAC Coordinator
4. Sri E. NageswaraRao
Controller of Examinations
Member
5. Sri K. Ramesh Babu
Incharge – Department of Chemistry
Member
6. Dr. K. Jyothi
Incharge – Departments of Physics & Electronics
Member
7. Dr.J. Sunitha
Incharge – Department of Botany
Member
8. Smt. D.Rudra
Incharge – Departments of Geology & Geography
Member
9. Dr. M. Thejomoorthy
Incharge – Department of Zoology
Member
10. Dr.N. Madhavi
Incharge Department of statistics
Member
11. Sri A. Suryanarayana
Incharge –Department ofMaths
Member
12. Sri P. TrinadhaRao
Incharge –Department of Microbiology
Member
13. Dr. B. Nageshwari
Incharge – Department of Biotechnology
Member
14. Sri Ch. Satyanarayana
Incharge, Department of Political Science & Public Administration
Member
15. Dr. D.V. NageswaraRao
Incharge, Department of Economics
Member
16. Dr. K. Ratnamanikyam
Incharge, Department of Commerce
Member
17. Dr.Ch. Lalitha
Incharge, Department of Philosophy
Member
18. Dr. M. Sudhamayi
Incharge, Department of Telugu
Member
19. Dr. R.V.K. Sarma
Incharge, Department of Sanskrit
Member
20. Sri P.S Sastry
Incharge, Department of English
Member
21. Dr.B. Geeta Devi
Incharge, Department of Hindi
Member
22. Smt. M. Pushpanjali
Incharge, Department of History
Member
23. Dr. K. Jyothi
Incharge, Department of Comp. Science
Member
24. Sri I. BabuRao
Incharge –Department of Physical Education
Member
25. Sri K. Ramesh Kumar
Incharge –Department of Library Science
Member
26. Sri K. Ramesh Babu
Incharge – Department of Chemistry Senior faculty member
Member
27. Dr. K. Harishchandra Prasad
Lecturer in Chemistry Senior faculty member
Member
28. Sri Noojilla Srinivas
Coordinator, Career Guidance Cell
Member
29. Dr. P. Shanmukha Rao
UGC Coordinator
Member
30. Dr. A.A. Annapurna
Coordinator, Research Committee
Member
31. Smt. K. Padmini
Administrative Officer
Member
32. Sri P.Srinivasa Rao
Advocate & Member, District Legal Services Authority, Rajamahendravaram
Local Nominee (Law)
33. Sri Venkat Narayan Vedantam
Charted Accountant
Professional Body Member (Commerce)
34. Sri P.R.Bhavana
General Manager, ONGC Rajamahendravaram
Industrial nominee
35. Dr. Y. Srinivasa Rao
Dean, CDC, Adikavi Nannaya University
University Nominee
36. Dr. Vijaya Nirmala
Asst. Dean, CDC Adikavi Nannaya University
University Nominee
37. Dr.Persis,
Associate Professor, Dept. of CSE Adikavi Nannaya University, Rajamahendravaram
University Nominee

Finance Committee

S.No Name Designation
1. Dr.R. David Kumar Chairman, Principal
2. Sri G. Sridhar CCE Nominee, General Manager, Coca Cola Company, Rajahmundry
3. Dr. Ch. Lalitha Member, Lecturer in Charge, Philodophy Department
4. Dr.A.A. Annapurna Member, Lecturer in Commerce