Academic Programmes

Programme Outcomes

S.No Programme Code Title of Programmes INTAKE MEDIUM Year of Starting Duration
(Years)
Programme Specific Outcomes

B.A. (Conventional)
1. 1101Economics,History,Political Science (E.H.P) 60 TM 1973 03View
2. 1102Geography,History,Political Science (G.H.P) 30 TM 1932 03View
3. 1103Economics,Statistics,Commerce (E.S.C) 30 TM 2007 03View
4. 1104History,Economics,Special Telugu (H.E.T) 30 TM 2015 03View
5. 1105History,Philosophy,Special English (H.P.ENG) 30 TM 1953 03View
6. 1106Philosophy,Public Administration, Special Telugu (P.P.T) 30 TM 1916 03View
B.A. (Restructured)
7. 1207Economics,Statistics,Computer Applications (E.S.CA) 30 EM 2007 03View
8. 1208Political Science,Special English,Journalism and Mass Communication (P.E.JMC) 30 EM 2018 03View
9. 1209History,Economics,Tourism and Travel Management (H.E.TTM) 30 TM 2018 03View
10. 1210Public Administration,Rural Development,Social Work (P.RD.SW) 30 EM 2018 03View
BBA (Restructured)
11. 4201Bachelor Of Business Administration (B.B.A) 40 EM 2018 03View
B.Com (Conventional)
12. 3101B.Com (Gen) 60 EM 1993 03View
13. 3102B.Com (Gen) 60 TM 1953 03View
B.Com (Restructured)
14. 3203B.Com Computer Applications 60 EM 1998 03View
15. 3204B.Com Computer Applications 60 TM 2017 03View
16. 3205B.Com Banking Insurance and Financial Services (B.I&F.S) 40 EM 2017 03View
B.Sc. (Conventional)
17. 2101Mathematics,Physics,Chemistry (M.P.C) 60 EM 1953 03View
18. 2102Mathematics,Physics,Chemistry (M.P.C) 60 TM 1953 03View
19. 2103Botany,Zoology,Chemistry (B.Z.C) 30 EM 1973 03View
20. 2104Botany,Zoology,Chemistry (B.Z.C) 30 TM 1953 03View
21. 2105Mathematics,Physics,Electronics (M.P.E) 30 EM 1973 03View
22. 2106Mathematics,Economics,Statistics (M.E.S) 30 EM 1998 03View
23. 2107Mathematics,Physics,Geology, (M.P.G) 60 EM 1953 03View
24. 2108Mathematics,,Geology,Chemistry (M.G.C) 30 EM 1953 03View
B.Sc. (Restructured)
25. 2209Mathematics,Statistics,Computer Science (M.S.CS) 60 EM 2007 03View
26. 2210Mathematics,Physics,Computer Science (M.P.CS) 60 EM 1998 03View
27. 2211Botany,Biotechnology,Chemistry (B.B.C) 30 EM 2007 03View
28. 2212Microbiology,Zoology,Chemistry (M.Z.C) 30 EM 2007 03View
29. 2213Geology,Geography,Computer Science (G.G.C) 30 EM 2017 03View
30. 2214Mathematics,Statistics,Actuarial Science (M.S.AS) 30 EM 2017 03View
31. 2215Mathematics,Statistics, Econometrics (M.S.EM) 30 EM 2017 03View
32. 2216Botany,Biotechnology,Chemistry Agro (B.B.C.Agro) 30 EM 2017 03View
33. 2217Micro Biology,Zoology,Chemistry Food (M.Z.C.Food) 30 EM 2017 03View
34. 2218Mathematics,Physics,Renewable Energy Management (M.P.Rem) 30 EM 2018 03View
35. 2219Mathematics,Electronics,Internet of Things (M.E.IoT) 30 EM 2018 03View
36. 2220Mathematics,Chemistry,Analytical Chemistry (M.C.AC) 30 EM 2018 03View
37. 2221Botany,Chemistry,Horticulture (B.C.Hor) 30 EM 2018 03View
38. 2222Zoology,Chemistry,Aquaculture (Z.C.Aqc) 30 EM 2018 03View
39. 2223Mathematics,Geology,Computer Science (M.G.Cs) 30 EM 2018 03View
  • UG Fee Structure 2018-19
  • S.No Title of Programmes INTAKE MEDIUM Year of Starting Duration
    (Years)
    1. M.A (Telugu) 50 TM 1973 02
    2. M.Com 50 EM 1973 02
    3. M.Sc(Mathematics) 40 EM 1973 02
    4. M.Sc(Physics) 36 EM 1973 02
    5. M.Sc(Organic Chemistry) 48 EM 1973 02
    6. M.Sc(Analytical Chemistry) 12 EM 1973 02
    7. M.Sc (Physical Chemistry) 12 EM 1973 02
    8. M.Sc (Botany) 30 EM 2009 02
    9. M.Sc (Zoology) 30 EM 2005 02
  • PG Fee Structure 2018-19
  • S.No Title of Programmes Year of Starting
    1. Chemistry (M.Phil/Ph.D) 2003
    2. Physics   (M.Phil/Ph.D) 2010
    3. Mathematics (M.Phil/Ph.D) 2010
    4. Telugu  (M.Phil/Ph.D) 2017
    5. Commerce  (M.Phil/Ph.D) 2017
    6. Zoology (M.Phil/Ph.D) 2017
    7. Botany  (M.Phil/Ph.D) 2017
    8. Biotechnology (M.Phil/Ph.D) 2017
    9. Geology  (M.Phil/Ph.D) 2017

    Certificate & Diploma Courses

    As per the college Governing Body resolution dated 22 May 2017, Certificate Course is made mandatory for all 1st Year students admitted batch 2017-18 onwards. The Student may join any one of the Skill development/ Certificate courses offered by the college

    Details of certificate courses offered by various departments

    S.No Name of the Department Proposed Certificate Course Duration
    1. English Domestic Business Process Outsourcing(BPO) 60 Hours
    2. Chemistry Chemical Lab Technician 60 Hours
    3. MicroBiology Clinical Health Science 60 Hours
    4. Fine Arts Kuchupudi(Dance) 60 Hours
    5. Commerce Direct Tax Procedures and Practices 60 Hours
    6. Commerce Financial Education 60 Hours
    7. Commerce Fundamentals of Management 60 Hours
    8. Computer Science & Applications Desktop Publishing(DTP) 60 Hours
    9. English Functional English 60 Hours
    10. Telugu Functional Telugu 60 Hours
    11. Philosophy Gandhian Studies 60 Hours
    12. Physics Household Wiring 60 Hours
    13. Political Science Journalism and Mass Communication 60 Hours
    14. Fine Arts Carnatic(Music) 60 Hours
    15. Economics Office Management 60 Hours
    16. Physics Photography 60 Hours
    17. Botany Plant Propogation and Nursery Management 60 Hours
    18. History Tourism and Travel Management 60 Hours
    19. Zoology Vermi Compost 60 Hours
    20. Fine Arts Yoga 60 Hours
    21. Telugu Functional Telugu 60 Hours
    21. TISS Analytical Skills 60 Hours
    22. TISS Communication Skills 60 Hours
    23. TISS Digital Literacy 60 Hours
    24. TISS Youth Leadership and People Skills 60 Hours
    25. TISS Introduction to Entrepreneurship 60 Hours
    26. TISS Financial Literacy 60 Hours