Academic Programmes

S.No Title of Programmes Level (UG,PG, M.Phil.,Ph.D) Duration (Years) Year of Starting Sanctioned Annual Intake
.
I Graduation (UG)
1. BA (EHP) UG 03 1973 60
2. BA (GHP) UG 03 1932 30
3. BA (PPT) UG 03 1916 30
4. BA (HP English) UG 03 1953 30
5. BA (ES Commerce) UG 03 2007 30
6. BA (ES Computers) UG 03 2007 30
7. BA ( H Eco. Spl. Telugu) UG 03 2015 30
8. B Sc (MPC) EM UG 03 1953 60
9. B Sc (BZC) EM UG 03 1973 60
10. B Sc (MPC) TM UG 03 1953 30
11. B Sc (BZC) TM UG 03 1953 30
12. B Sc (MP Electronics) UG 03 1973 30
13. B Sc (MP Computers) UG 03 1998 45
14. B Sc (MS Computers) UG 03 2007 55
15. B Sc (Bio Technology) UG 03 2007 30
16. B Sc (MZ C) UG 03 2007 30
17. B Sc (Geology MP) UG 03 1953 60
18. B Sc (Geology MC) UG 03 1953 30
19. B Sc (MES) UG 03 1998 30
20. B Com (General) EM UG 03 1993 60
21. B Com (Computers) UG 03 1998 60
22. B Com (General) TM UG 03 1953 60
II Post Graduation (PG)
1. M.Sc (Physics) PG 02 1973 36
2. M.Sc(Mathematics) PG 02 1973 40
3. M.Sc(Chemistry) PG 02 1973 72
4. M.Sc(Zoology) PG 02 2005 24
5. M.Sc(Botany) PG 02 2009 30
6. M.Com PG 02 1973 50
7. M.A (Telugu) PG 02 1973 50
III Research Programmes (M.Phil.,Ph.D)
1. Physics M.Phil 2010
2. Physics Ph.D 2010
3. Chemistry M.Phil 2003
4. Chemistry Ph.D 2003
5. Mathematics M.Phil 2010
6. Mathematics Ph.D 2010

Certificate & Diploma Courses

As per the resolutions adopted in the Governing Body meeting held on 28 November 2015, the Government College [A], Rajamahendravaram has started 15 certificate/diploma courses open for students of the college as well as to the outsiders particularly housewives, employees etc., from the Academic year 2015-16. List of the courses are given below. These courses were in addition to the existing certificate courses in Kuchipudi Dance, Music, and Anchoring.

Details of certificate courses offered by various departments
S.No Name of the Department Proposed Certificate Course Duration Qualification
1. Physics Mobile phone repairing & Maintenance 60 Hours Intermediate /
I.T.I
2. Mathematics Basic Mathematics 60 Hours S.S.C
3. Economics Farm Management 60 Hours S.S.C
4. History Traditions & Culture of Andhra Pradesh 60 Hours S.S.C
5. Botany Plant Propagation and Nursery Management 60 Hours Intermediate
6. Chemistry Chemical Lab Technician 60 Hours Intermediate
7. Hindi Hindi Translation 60 Hours S.S.C
8. Zoology Clinical Lab Technology 60 Hours Intermediate
9. Political Science& Public. Admn Human Rights 60 Hours Intermediate
10. English Communicative English 60 Hours Intermediate
11. Sanskrit Functional Sanskrit 60 Hours S.S.C
12. Telugu DTP & Telugu Journalism 60 Hours Intermediate
13. Commerce Insurance 60 Hours Intermediate
14. Retail Marketing. 60 Hours S.S.C
15. Computer Practical Accounting 90 Hours Intermediate